PDA

View Full Version : NPD x2 ... + YouTube vidz (Timeline content)


Delayed Delay
07-12-2011, 12:56 AM
What could it be and who's it from?
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn30/soonersteamroll/1ab56fef.jpg

Who the hell is Jorge? Man... he doesn't even know how to spell is own name: it's G-E-O-R-G-E... George. :facepalm
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn30/soonersteamroll/4b6f5f7c.jpg

Boo-yah:
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn30/soonersteamroll/6599626e.jpg
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn30/soonersteamroll/71cd5646.jpg

Here's a couple videos I shot. I'm shipping out the VMSD and El Capistan tomorrow, so I wanted to have some fun with them all together:
NBGPmhc1QtE
xl-uu5VVpJg

AAaaaaaand this guy too (he sounds REALLY good ;)):
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn30/soonersteamroll/234712ec.jpg

Delayed Delay
07-12-2011, 12:57 AM
I also gotta add...

Here are my only MAJOR complaints, that I really hope Strymon addresses with the next update:

One of the main reasons I replaced the VMSD with the Timeline (seriously)... was the BPM readout. Although I realize it's not entirely essential, I actually have a lot of use for that, and they really dropped the ball with how the BPM works...
1.) The BPM does NOT automatically display when you tap a tempo - kinda defeats the whole purpose of a BPM readout, doesn't it? Basically, whatever parameter you adjust is what will be displayed on the screen. So yes, if you twist the time knob, the BPM/MS will be displayed, but only then (I think)... Either way, it doesn't automatically show up when you start tapping, and that's actually really annoying.
2.) This has already been covered in another thread, but when you twist the Time knob to adjust the BPM, the preset will automatically revert back to Quarter note subdivisions. All you have to do is tap out a tempo and your preset subdivision will return...

Those 2 things alone make the BPM almost worthless in my opinion... and that's one thing I was really stoked about.

*The other thing that will piss me off, and I wasn't sure that it would... is that you can't name presets. I made about 5-6 presets myself tonight, and I'm gonna have a hard time remembering which banks they're in and whether they're preset A or B.

Anyway... so far those are my only legitimate gripes. This thing sounds absolutely amazing... worth every penny. :aok

fruvai
07-12-2011, 04:13 AM
Thanks for sharing your address with us :D

Brick_top
07-12-2011, 04:22 AM
Jorge is how you spell it in portuguese, maybe brazilian

mcdes
07-12-2011, 04:25 AM
Yes, we all now have your name, where you live, and what pedals would be handy...... Haha

Well, off to watch those vids now! Yus!

teleclem
07-12-2011, 05:34 AM
Congrats! The box looks pretty big. Can't wait til the next batch.

thesooze
07-12-2011, 10:57 AM
1.) The BPM does NOT automatically display when you tap a tempo - kinda defeats the whole purpose of a BPM readout, doesn't it?

If memory serves, you can setup the Timeline to show BPM or Bank when you're moving around presets. I have mine on BPM for this reason-- if I tap on the fly, the bpm changes on the screen.

thesooze
07-12-2011, 10:58 AM
With the TL and the El Cap next to each other, what were your findings regarding the TL dTape mode and the El Cap?

Delayed Delay
07-12-2011, 01:25 PM
With the TL and the El Cap next to each other, what were your findings regarding the TL dTape mode and the El Cap?

Identical. :aok

I should've done a comparison vid I guess, but I didn't feel the need because it's literally the same algorithm for the single head mode.

And sorry guys... That's not my home address; it's just a local business - where I work. ;)

Delayed Delay
07-12-2011, 01:26 PM
If memory serves, you can setup the Timeline to show BPM or Bank when you're moving around presets. I have mine on BPM for this reason-- if I tap on the fly, the bpm changes on the screen.

I need to read the manual more thouroughly then... Did NOT know you could do that! Thanks for the info!! :aok

phillyred79
07-12-2011, 01:40 PM
Thanks for sharing your address with us :D

It's a UPS Store that has drop boxes. :)