Victoria 20112-T

Discussion in 'Amps and Cabs' started by Joe M, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. Joe M

    Joe M Member

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Title says it all...anybody seen one of these with the "T" designation?
    What's it mean?
    Thanks...
     
  2. Sean French

    Sean French Supporting Member

    Messages:
    13,621
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    It's a 20 watt instead of 14.
    Mine is a T as well.
     
  3. Joe M

    Joe M Member

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Thanks Sean, any other differences?? The one in question has an Eminence Legend speaker; is that stock or has it been swapped out? Is there a price difference between the 14 watt and 20 watt?
     
  4. Sean French

    Sean French Supporting Member

    Messages:
    13,621
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    They come stock with a Jensen P12Q.
    Don't know of any other differences between the two.
     
  5. es137p

    es137p Supporting Member

    Messages:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    its proper name is the 20112T, everybody call it a 20112. The T stands for tweed. It actually is about 14 watts. I dont quite know why he calls it the 20. Just like the 35115, 35210 and 35310 are all about 28 watts. And they should all have a T behind the numbers. Just one kind of 20112, and its great.
    I believe Mark will put in a Jensen or a Eminence, whichever you prefer. Eminence will be a little darker and have more headroom. Can you tell I've owned a few Victorias?, Bill
     
  6. Teleking

    Teleking Supporting Member

    Messages:
    2,410
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    I have a 20112 with a Jensen CN12. Mark told me he preferred the CN12, and I was really pleased with the amp. I've owned it 7-8 years, and it's the only amp I've ever kept besides my 66 Super Reverb. I now have a few Voxes I'm certain I'll keep as well.

    Not much clean headroom, but a truly great overdriven sound. It's just one sound pretty much, but it's a great sound.
     
  7. Joe M

    Joe M Member

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Thanks for the additional info guys; I talked with Mark via email about the amp. I was concerned about some of the cosmetic changes, like a different logo and some funky things on the tube chart. He was a great guy and cleared everything up for me. He did tell me that any speaker could be put in the amp and that the one in question probably was a special order. Bought the amp, which was on consignment in a local shop, and am very happy with it. I haven't had a chance to A/B it with my Fender 57 Deluxe RI, but it sure seems to be much louder than I can remember the Fender being. Oh, and Mark did tell me that the "T" stood for tweed, not any different wattage.
     
  8. Sean French

    Sean French Supporting Member

    Messages:
    13,621
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    I too asked Mark about the diff between the T and non T.
    Both are the same amp he said.What confused me is that some sites like Wildwood had the 20112 listed as a 20 watt.
    The Vicky site says the 20112 is a 14 watt.
    Thus the confusion.

    Enjoy you Vicky.I luv mine.
    I'm using all 50's RCA glass along with a P12N speaker.
    Since I like more clean headroom and a slightly less compressed sound I use RCA 12AY7 in V1 and V2.I use a Zendrive for the OD tones.
    Tele heaven.:bow
     
  9. Joe M

    Joe M Member

    Messages:
    167
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Easy to understand the confusion, Sean. Mine sounds great with the tube selections....TungSol power tubes, a Mullard 12ax7 in V2 and a Groove Tubes 12ay7 in V1. I'm not much of a tinkerer and since I like the sound of the amp, I'll probably leave it as it is. Nothing but teles through mine also.
     
  10. pedalcr8z

    pedalcr8z Supporting Member

    Messages:
    3,391
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    It's not Wildwoods error, it's Marks. Some of the 20112's actually say "20 watts" on the tube chart. I asked Mark about it once a few years ago and I believe if I'm not mistaken he wasn't even aware of it.
     

Share This Page